Pages

video vednesday, pay-up edition. (or, I KNEW IT!)

our new baby is a bro.  minus the wangster clothes but including all male parts that should be mandatory for calling oneself a bro.

i gotta say, i was not shocked.  i have been having a hard time not referring to the baby as 'him' or 'he,'  and i have never in my life, or at least recent memory, imagined us being parents to more girls than boys.  (except when i was little and i wanted triplet girls named selena, sarina, and sabrina.  horrible, no?)  so when the lady was all like, it's a boy, i was all like, yeah, that's about right.

so without further ado, meet: ATTICUS, JR.!



though we haven't decided definitively on the name, we're pretty partial to the name 'atticus' for a boy, so we might just do a 'round 2.'  like that old nickelodeon show, 'pete and pete.'  anyone else remember that?  (todd has also put in his vote to name the kid Cage Fighter Van Voorst.)

anyway, i promised you all an authentic gambling experience, and i'm delivering.  the following are people who in blog comments, facebook posts, and emails totally called the correct sex:

emily v.
allison p.
karlee h.
jenni b.
melissa g.
andrea h.

(nine others voted 'girl.')

and the lucky winner of the tbd prize pack is....brrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr (that's a drumroll, people.)...



disclaimer: what the crap is up with the still-shot youtube chose?! and please note that i did this at 10:30 at night.  i was tired.  my camera guy (not naming any names) was also tired.  also, my shirt seems to be trying to give me a second boob-shelf.  not sure what's up with that.  also, melissa, this is probably the first you're hearing that i'll see you next week, so i guess now is a great time to announce that the prize pack includes a surprise visit from yours truly.  anyway, end of disclaimer.

so congratulations.  to melissa for winning the pool.  to us for having a boy.  to the rest of you all for being the lovely human beings that you are. 

4 comments :

realifemotherhood said...

Yay for baby boy!!!!!!!

todd said...

you should clarify that we are not actually naming our boy Atticus Jr. or Atticus II. However, I would also like to point out that Cage Fighter Van Voorst remains a viable option (especially if we arm wrestle for it!!!)

butwehavethistreasure said...

Congratulations!

I'll consider my prize as being right...more right than 9 other people. :)

Cage Fighter, huh? I can see it now. You stick him in a play pen with the other 2 kiddos and see what happens.

Here's a name: Tertius. It's in the Bible and it means "third", which kind of demonstrates the parental feeling of "um...we've already named two and that was hard enough. Tell you what, kid, you're third." :)

Or you can compile a list of names using word verifications. Here's the one I have now:
boxeg

Emily V.

Danielle said...

Ooo...I like Emily's idea.

Second option: Oringie

Pronounced the wrong way, this name could be a very bad idea.